Reply
Visitor
dragnil
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-02-2012
0

Seatools fails to run

Hello, First time here. I've just installed .net4 and Seatools from the Seagate site today (assume it's latest). I'm on Win 7 64bit (up to date) although it installed as a 32 bit programme.

 

When I try to run it fails with a error saying Argument length must be greater than zero... I hope the attachment has worked OK. I've reinstalled - no change. I can see many others are using it with no problem, can anyone give me a clue what's wrong here? Thanks.

 

David

Visitor
HVTN
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-16-2012
0

Re: Seatools fails to run

There are now (at least) THREE OPEN THREADS on this topic WITH NO VALID SOLUTION or useful workaround.  Maybe more ... there are certainly lots on other forums...

 

Before anyone suggests that the DOS/ISO version be used, please note the following from the tutuorial website for that product:

http://knowledge.seagate.com/articles/en_US/FAQ/201271en

This utility will not detect external drives. Please use SeaTools for Windows to test external drives.

 

So, Catch-22, if you have an external drive making clicking sounds like I do, then that avenue is useless... 

 

Oh, yeah, I did try it on two different systems, one XP SP3 on Intel (older single core), and the other Win 7 SP1 x64 on AMD (newer quad core).  Same failure both ways.

 

This post has the most information:

http://forums.seagate.com/t5/FreeAgent-Products/Error-message-when-using-Seatools-to-detect-just-pur...

 

I suggest we all convene on that one...

Regular Visitor
bugs_denis
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-07-2012
0

Re: Seatools fails to run

I believe this is a problem of bug in Seatools probably due to a .NET 4 update. Seatools has worked for a couple of days and the suddenly stopped working, even without a shutdown in between just a .NET silent update

 

I can't believe this is a problem with the disk as it can not even see the internal drive. I do not beleive also this is due to the external disk  I was trying to check as other program can see them and tried with valid disk and with 2 extrenal attachment.

 

After a fresh install of .NET 4 and seatools on an  XP machine, this is working

 

Regular Visitor
bugs_denis
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-07-2012
0

Re: Seatools fails to run

[ Edited ]

Here is the solution

 

http://forums.seagate.com/t5/SeaTools/Seagate-Tools-says-I-need-net-4-I-HAVE-IT-ALREADY/td-p/157077

 

So definitively Seagate should uryy to add this 15 digits long change l:smileymad:

 

Byte
olegas
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-27-2012

Re: Seatools fails to run

The behavior is due to a bug in SeaToolsforWindows.exe.
See this thread for more info.