Reply
Kilobyte
Davka
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
Accepted Solution

Does the SD1A break 500GB cudas?

[ Edited ]

 

My 3 ST3500320AS drives are broken (it takes 2 mins to recognize it by BIOS, can't access data on it etc) after official and updated firmware upgrade.

I know it works for other drives but I have seen other people ( KLA1973 , Mr Tips ) with the same problem and with the same 500GB model.

 

Is there any positive upgrade of 500GB Barracuda?

Is the SD1A incompatible with 500GB model?

 

 

 

 

PS. Don't have the 500GB model? Please don't mess the thread.
Message Edited by Davka on 01-19-2009 04:29 PM
Regular Visitor
heew00t
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
0

Re: Does the SD1A break 500GB cudas?

[ Edited ]

That's exactly what's happening to mine... It's in BIOS and the Firmware Upgrade CD detects it (still) but it doesn't boot.

 

I'm sorry, but Seagate:

 

THIS IS BS.

 

Oh, and you guys owe me ANOTHER CD-R. PM me and I'll send my address information :smileywink:

Message Edited by heew00t on 01-19-2009 04:03 PM
Byte
zstef
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
0

Re: Does the SD1A break 500GB cudas?

The same thing just happened to me.

RAID0 won't recognize my 2 ST3500320AS HDD-s, after a successfull FW update.

Drive verification error!

Byte
Symeon
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-17-2009
0

Re: Does the SD1A break 500GB cudas?

[ Edited ]

add me to the list... same thing happened after the SD1A update

Drive: ST3500320AS

P/N:9BX154-303

 

 

no RAID, using onboard connector

Message Edited by Symeon on 01-19-2009 07:05 PM
Message Edited by Symeon on 01-19-2009 07:06 PM
Kilobyte
Malechai
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
0

Re: Does the SD1A break 500GB cudas?

[ Edited ]

mine is screwed too. i'm really angry about this - i followed the instructions to the letter and triple checked

my model/serial/firmware to make sure i really needed this.

 

i applied the darn update and now my hd doesnt work.  how do i fix this?

 

firmware program reports firmware successful.  firmware update cd scan sees the drive and shows the

new firmware.  bios sees the drive, but booting is a no go.

 

drive connected via Intel ICH9R in AHCI mode - switching to IDE does nothing

Message Edited by Malechai on 01-19-2009 04:07 PM
Regular Visitor
Tomacco
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
0

Re: Does the SD1A break 500GB cudas?

[ Edited ]

Same thing happened to me. :smileysad:

 

ST3500320AS, firmware upgraded with the new file, and now the unit doesn't work. BIOS recognizes it, but that's all

 

[Edited in compliance of the community rules and regulations.]

Message Edited by BradC on 01-19-2009 07:56 PM
...
Kilobyte
CeFurkan
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
0

Re: Does the SD1A break 500GB cudas?

darn it i was thinking to apply this update
Regular Visitor
stretch86
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
0

Re: Does the SD1A break 500GB cudas?

same thing just happened to mine, really hope this will be corrected soon....
Byte
misery001
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-19-2009
0

Re: Does the SD1A break 500GB cudas?

[ Edited ]

Broke mine.

 

After the Jan 19, 2008 4:15PM CST flash, which worked unlike the earlier one, my drive is a brick.  So in trying to innoculate myself from a random failure I created it.  Isn't that irony?

 

 

Board - Intel DQ35JO, no RAID configured, BIOS set to IDE not AHCI.

Message Edited by misery001 on 01-19-2009 04:35 PM
Megabyte
Turribeach
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎01-11-2009
0

Re: Does the SD1A break 500GB cudas?

[ Edited ]
Can anyone who has a full backup of the RAID volume try this? Delete the RAID volume from your RAID manager. Power off/on you machine. Try to see if you can now create a RAID volume with the updated drives. My theory is that the RAID controller might be identifying the drives using the FW version and now thinks something is wrong...
Message Edited by Turribeach on 01-20-2009 12:13 AM